NUC upgrade to ESXi 7.0.1- Part 1

Last weekend I upgraded all my Servers to the last VMware ESXi release (7.0.1 C) and this article is meant to describe all steps I performed.

Just a recommendation before starting. I worked in my lab that it’s not a production environment.

MyLAB before upgrade:

  1. NUC8i7beh2
  2. VMware ESXi 7.0.0 (Build 16324942)
  3. Every NUC has three more network cards added to the embedded standard NIC. They have been obtained through the USB ports leveraging three adapter USB/Ethernet and the flings driver.  Please refer to the FLINGS website to get all info.

The procedure is composed of two main phases and this article will cover the first part.

Phase 1: Creating a customize ISO

Is this step required?

Oh well, it depends if the Standard ESXi VMware ISO has already the driver of your embedded network card inside. The standard ISO, unfortunately, does not contain the NUC8i7BEH network drive (it is named ne1000)

If you upgrade the ESXi through the standard ISO, the process fails with the error shown in picture 1.

Picture 1

How to get over it?

Before upgrading it, it’s necessary to know the driver used by the embedded NIC Card. If you don’t know it, please read the next instructions carefully (they are command launched on host ESXi you are going to upgrade):

1.   lspci -v | grep -A1 -i ethernet
take a note of the string composed of 4:4 values ( xxxx:yyyy)

2.   lspci -n | grep xxx:yyy
take a note of how the nic is named (in my case [vmnic0])

The next step is getting the name of the driver directly from the VMware website (Matrix compatibility).

From that web page, filling up the empty field with the value yyyy and filtering the result by IO Devices, it’s possible to get the device driver name.

For my LAB the result is shown in picture 2 where I highlighted the device driver name in yellow.

Picture 2

The last command to check if the driver is already installed (It should be present) is:

3.   vmkload_mod -l | grep “Device Driver”

In my case: vmkload_mod -l | grep ne1000
                          ne1000          1          352

Optional: if you use the USB ports to add more NIC, please uninstall the fling drivers before proceeding.

4.   esxcli software vib remove  –vibname=vmkusb-nic-fling (before vibname two scores –   –  )

It’s time to create our custom ISO

a- Download the offline bundle from VMware Site, for example:

VMware- ESXi-7.0U1c-17325551-depot.zip

b- Download the NUC ethernet driver for your device (ne1000 in my case).

I found an useful PowerShell script to get it:

#add the software repository
Add-EsxSoftwareDepot https://hostupdate.vmware.com/software/VUM/PRODUCTION/main/vmw-depot-index.xml
#define as variable the name of the driver
$vib = Get-EsxSoftwarePackage ne1000
$vib | select Name,Version | ft -AutoSize
$vib[4] | fl
#Get the driver
Invoke-WebRequest $vib[4].SourceUrls[0] -OutFile d:\pkg\ne1000_0.8.4-10vmw.700.1.0.15843807.vib

c- The PowerShell script to create a custom ISO is available on VMware Front Experience Site.

This great script has a lot of options; please refer to the official documentation to see how to create the ISO.

In my case I just launched the following command:

.\ESXi-Customizer-PS-v2.6.0.ps1 -v701 -izip D:\ISO\ESXi-7-0-1\VMware-ESXi-7.0U1c-17325551-depot.zip -pkgDir D:\pkg\ -OutDir D:\ISO\ESXi-7-0-1\ -nsc

d- The last step is creating a bootable USB pen using the just created custom ISO as a source.

I have chosen Rufus to perform this task.

In the next article, we are going to see the final step to upgrade the NUC

Torneo 41 Bis – Semifinali

Una larga vittoria, una di misura e le ultime due con minimo margine. Ecco gli esiti dei quarti di finale.

Salutiamo i componenti delle squadre BERGAMASCA, ZUCCHETTO, TANGO e CBT che ringraziamo per la partecipazione.

Le semifinali dovranno completarsi entro domenica 3 gennaio, le finali (primo-secondo e terzo-quarto) entro venerdì 8 gennaio.

QUARTI DI FINALE – lunedì 28 dicembre
VILLA FABBRICCHE CBT 63 61
BERGAMASCA SOFA 25 85
ZUCCHETTO ANNIBALE 67 79
DRAGHETTI TANGO 82 80
SEMIFINALI – domenica 3 gennaio
VILLA FABBRICHE SOFA 104 36
ANNIBALE DRAGHETTI 68 93
FINALE – venerdì 8 gennaio
 FINALE TERZO POSTO – venerdì 8 gennaio

 

22-12-20 Classifica Torneo Natale

Grandissimo successo del primo torneo online di Natale per il circolo di Monza.

Ben 56 coppie si sono affrontate sulla distanza delle 20 smazzate.

Qualche difficoltà iniziale per i neofiti della piattaforma online Real Bridge  facilmente superata con il prosieguo del torneo.

Risultati:

Vincono il torneo la coppia Checchi Cinzia – Pipola Giuseppe, completano il podio Pantusa-De Leo e Licini-Mazzotti

Bravi e grazie a tutti di aver partecipato 🙂

Classifica finale

In Blue i vincitori dei premi di classifica, in Arancio quelli speciali

Pos Coppia %
1  Checchi Cinzia, Pipola Giuseppe 70,09
2  Pantusa Paolo , De Leo Francesco  68,63
3  Licini Roberto, Mazzotti Marco 65,59
4  Gioia Giovanni, Chizzoli Paolo 63,43
5  Birolo Giuliano, Trapasso Chiara 61,84
6  Recalcati Luigi, Damiani Silvia 61,72
7  Dossena Angela, Pelizzari Gabriele 61,66
8  Resnati Roberta, Hugony Fabrizio 60,83
9  Cossutta Massimo, Johansson Jan 60,58
10  Ferrarese Marcello, Brienza Antonio 59,04
11  Resta Guido, Gattolin Mariella 58,92
12  Pasquali Maurizio, Alzati Eugenio 58,44
13  Panichi Lorenzo, Giorgi Roberto 58,27
14  Martiello Raffaele, De Martinis Carlo 56,28
15  Clerici Maurizio, Molteni Massimo 56,06
16  Costa Margherita, Costa Piero 55,96
17  Soresini Antonella, Guglielmi Enrico 55,96
18  Dalli Cardillo Alessandra, Garghentini Cesare 54,79
19  Garbosi Nicoletta, Corsico Claudio 53,39
20  Bernardoni Lionella, Cordaro Marco 52,64
21  Nessi Gabriella, Ferraris Silvia 52,4
22  Caruso Giuseppe, Paterlini Ada 52,38
23  Greppi Raffaella, Bardin Antonio 52,15
24  Rossi Liliana, Baruchello Amos 50,99
25  Benedetti Roberta, Pavin Andrea 50,68
26  Venini Luisa, Meregaglia Daniele 50,68
27  Bruni Roberto, Cherubin Norberto 50,46
28  Camerini Lorenzo, Berti Andrea 50,04
29  Chiozzi Maurizia, Chiozzi Rino 50,02
30  Maffezzoni Carlo, Mattoni Corrado 49,32
31  Carpani Anna, Messina Bruno 48,46
32  Maggioni Luiga, Tersch Federica 48,41
33  Pallaroni Fabio, Ariatta Francesco 48,36
34  Alessandro Croci, Barlocco Maria 48,05
35  Marcelli Cristina, Pignanelli Guido 48,01
36  Mariani Angelica, Mandelli Massimo 47,3
37  Allegra Renato, La Novara Vincenzo 46,93
38  Clemencich Sandra, Severo Michele 46,51
39  Zaninelli Sara, Roma Alessandro 45,27
40  Cerizza Francesco, Meroni Fabio 44,54
41  Zucchini G., Azzimonti Annarita 44,28
42  De Bernardinis A., Giuliano Giacomo 44,19
43 43,44
44  Romano Giovanna, Viganò ML 42,86
45  Tencati Paola, Moscatelli Michele 42,79
46  Quadri Laura, Re Maurizio 41,24
47  Nespoli Gabriella, Motta Giuseppe 38,83
48  Maisto Elisa, Affo Giorgio 38,61
49  Groppali Susanna, Di Martino G. 37,74
50  Salomea Paowlina, Bellusci P. 37,58
51  Schifalacqua E., Montrasio Maurizio 37,54
52  Felician Orietta, Faravelli Giorgio 37,44
53  Lomi Barbara, Campana Emilia 37,43
54  Mazza Silvana, Magnabosco C. 34,77
55  Orefice Alba, Taina Sandra 34,51
56  Taddeo Angela, Yahya Safadi 32,76